Main conference location
Conference Room of the Jagiellonian Library, 3 Oleandry Street
Parallel sessions location
Room 40, 3 Ingardena Street
Conference Room of the Jagiellonian Library, 3 Oleandry Street
Room 40, 3 Ingardena Street
09.15–09.45 | Registration |
09.45–10.00 | Welcome and opening |
Session 1 | |
10.00–11.00 |
Ian Roberts (University of Cambridge) |
11.00–11.30 | Coffee break |
Session 2 | |
11.30–12.00 | Yu Nakajima (Waseda University) Adjunction, Set-Merge & two-peaked structure |
12.00–12.30 | Krzysztof Migdalski (University of Wrocław) Parametrizing second position effects |
12.30–13.00 | María Eugenia Mangialavori Rasia (CONICET) Cross-Romance variation: alternatives given by a (same?) derivational morpheme |
13.00–14.30 | Lunch break |
Session 3 | |
14.30–15.30 | Franc Marušič (Univerza v Novi Gorici) Looking for foundations of functional sequences |
15.30–16.00 | Jacek Witkoś (Adam Mickiewicz University), Dominika Dziubała-Szrejbrowska (Adam Mickiewicz University) and Roland Meyer (Humboldt University of Berlin) Datives and accusatives as binders in a grammar of subject-oriented reflexives |
16.00–16.30 | Olga Pekelis (Russian State University for the Humanities) Expletives in a pro-drop language and criteria for expletiveness: evidence from Russian |
16.30–17.30 | Poster session and coffee break
|
Session 4 | |
17.30–18.30 |
Cedric Boeckx (ICREA/Universitat de Barcelona) |
18.30–19.00 | Kübra Atasoy-Özoğlu (University of Vienna, Austria) Plural marking in German Turkish code switching |
08.30–09.00 | Registration |
Session 5 | |
09.00–09.30 | Matic Pavlič (Slovenian Sign Language Institute) Slovenian Sign Language classifer types with respect to their argument structure |
09.30–10.00 | Teodora Radeva-Bork (University of Potsdam) Clitics as disambiguators in child grammar |
10.00–11.00 | Ianthi Maria Tsimpli (University of Cambridge) Linguistic complexity in bilingual children's grammars |
11.00–11.30 | Coffee break |
Session 6 | |
11.30–12.00 | Sławomir Zdziebko (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin) Polish resultative adjectives are passives of unaccusatives |
12.00–12.30 | Bożena Rozwadowska (University of Wrocław) and Anna Bondaruk (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin) Reflexive alternations of OE psych verbs in Polish |
12.30–13.00 | Josep Ausensi (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) Revisiting the way-construction and the elasticity of change-of-state verbs in English |
13.00–14.30 | Lunch break |
Session 7 | |
14.30–15.30 | Tobias Scheer (Université Côte d'Azur) Two phonologies (the other two) |
15.30–16.00 | Barbara Vogt (University of Trieste) Evidence for the relevance of secondary stress in German: Prosodic restrictions in verbal prefixation with ver- |
16.00–17.00 |
Poster session and coffee break
|
Session 8 | Session 9 (Room 40, 3 Ingardena St.) | |
17.00-17.30 | Eleftherios Paparounas (University of Pennsylvania) and Ioanna Sitaridou (University of Cambridge) Indefinite object drop in Modern Greek: Towards a minimalist typology of null objects |
Péter Rebrus (Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences) and Miklós Törkenczy (Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences) How to measure incomplete harmony |
17.30-18.00 |
John Frederick Bailyn (Stony Brook University) |
Csaba Csides (Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church) Metrical government in English |
18.00-18.30 | Rita Manzini (University of Florence) and Ludovico Franco (New University of Lisbon) Agreement of Structural Obliques Parameter: Pseudopartitives and DOM |
Xiaoliang Luo (Ecole Polytechnique/Université de Tours) |
18.30-19.00 | Anna Roussou (University of Patras) Interjections as morphosyntactic elements |
Marco Carchia (University of Genova) Languages without bilabial consonants. The absence of bilabial consonants in the Otomanguean family |
08.30–09.00 | Registration | |
Session 10 | Session 11 (Room 40, 3 Ingardena St.) | |
09.00–09.30 | Zheng Shen (Goethe University Frankfurt) Agreement in Nominal Right Node Raising: an experimental approach |
Geoff Schwartz (Adam Mickiewicz University) and Ewelina Wojtkowiak (Adam Mickiewicz University) Acoustic evidence and representations for fortisness in Polish stops |
09.30–10.00 | Gurmeet Kaur (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) and Louise Raynaud (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) 3rd person needs licensing too: Examining the se/-suu connection |
Irene Amato (University of Leipzig) Length as strength a new account of Raddoppiamento fonosintattico |
10.00–10.30 |
Bożena Cetnarowska (University of Silesia in Katowice) |
Francisco Miguel Valada (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) Celebrating the 50th anniversary of The Sound Pattern of English: Lisbon and the exception |
10.30–11.15 | Coffee break (Jagiellonian Library) | |
Session 12 | Session 13 (Room 40, 3 Ingardena St.) | |
11.30–12.00 | Olga Fernández Soriano (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) Non-matching split interrogatives and focus extension in Spanish |
Artur Kijak (University of Silesia in Katowice) What links labials and velars: on some developments of the velar fricative in Polish southern dialects |
12.00–12.30 | Mojmír Dočekal (Masaryk University, Brno) and Radek Šimík (Humboldt University of Berlin) Czech binominal each and collective set predicates |
Guillaume Enguehard (Orléans, LLL/CNRS) On association lines |
12.30–13.00 | Anna Szeteli (University of Pécs) and Gábor Alberti (University of Pécs) Pragmasemantic analysis of the Hungarian inferential-evidential expression "szerint" 'according to sy./sg.' |
Alex Chabot (Université Côte d'Azur) Crazyness: On phonetic substance and sets of phonological features |
13.00–14.30 | Lunch break | |
14.30–16.00 | Round table Theoretical linguistics within cognitive science |
|
16.00 | Conference closing |